RSS

Sing Songs

My Heart

I am finding out that maybe I was wrong
That I’ve fallen down and I can’t do this alone

Stay with me, this is what I need, please?

Sing us a song and we’ll sing it back to you
We could sing our own but what would it be without you?

I am nothing now and it’s been so long
Since I’ve heard the sound, the sound of my only hope

This time I will be listening.

Sing us a song and we’ll sing it back to you
We could sing our own but what would it be without you?

This heart, it beats, beats for only you
This heart, it beats, beats for only you

This heart, it beats, beats for only you
My heart is your’s

This heart, it beats, beats for only you
My heart is your’s
(My heart, it beats for you)

This heart, it beats, beats for only you
(It beats, beats for only you. My heart is your’s)
My heart, my heart is your’s
(Please don’t go now, Please don’t fade away)
My heart, my heart is your’s
(Please don’t go now, Please don’t fade away)
My heart is your’s
My heart is your’s
(Please don’t go now, Please don’t fade away)
My heart is your’s
My heart is…

EMERGENCY

I think we have an emergency
I think we have an emergency
If you thought I’d breathe then you were wrong
Because I won’t stop holding on
So are you listening?
So are you watching me?
If you thought I’d breathe then you were wrong
Because I won’t stop holding on
This is an emergency
So are you listening?
And I can’t pretend that I don’t see this
It’s really not your fault

Chorus:
And no one cares to talk about it
To talk about it
Cause’ I’ve seen love die way too many times
When it deserved to be alive
I’ve seen you cry way too many times
When you deserved to be alive
Alive…

So give up every chance you get
Just to feel new again
I think we have an emergency
I think we have an emergency
And you do your best to show me love
But you don’t know what love is
So are you listening?
So are you watching me?
Well I can’t pretend that I don’t see this
It’s really not your fault

And no one cares to talk about it
To talk about it
Cause’ I’ve seen love die way too many times
When it deserved to be alive
I’ve seen you cry way too many times
When you deserved to be alive
Alive…

The scars they will not fade away

And no one cares to talk about it
To talk about it
Cause’ I’ve seen love die way too many times
When it deserved to be alive
I’ve seen you cry way too many times
When you deserved to be alive
Alive…
Alive…

UNINVITED

Like anyone would be
I am flattered by your fascination with me
Like any hot-blooded woman
I have simply wanted an object to crave
But you, you’re not allowed
You’re uninvited
An unfortunate slight

Must be strangely exciting
To watch the stoic squirm
Must be somewhat heartening
To watch shepherd need shepherd
But you you’re not allowed
You’re uninvited
An unfortunate slight

Like any uncharted territory
I must seem greatly intriguing
You speak of my love like
You have experienced love like mine before
But this is not allowed
You’re uninvited
An unfortunate slight

I don’t think you unworthy
I need a moment to deliberate

CATCH YOU

The morning paper, in the mirror, on your key chain or in the copies room.On your shirt sleeve, in tha flat screen. In your mailbox i’m breathing over you.

Come on baby when will you see that you and i were meant to be? And now i’ve got my target on track. Baby you should know that i’m so good at that

Run to where you are 2x I am gonna find you. There ain’t no distance far enough, my love’s gonna find you. Run to where you are 2x Run ahead, i’ll find you. There ain’t no engine fast enough, my love’s gonna catch you

In your top drawer, in your cheque book, on your cell phone. By your Easy Chat, in the next room, behind the curtains, can’t escape me. I’m lurching everywhere

Let your heart surrender to your destiny. And this world’s not big nough for you ro hide from. In this game of hide and seek, there’s nowhere to run.

GIVE A LITTLE LOVE

Everytime I think I’ve had enough of you
I take you back again
Not because I need a friend
Just because I can’t pretend
Like the others do
You think you’re really serious
Clever and mysterious
Talking like you’re dangerous
Talking like a fool

Every day there’s someone else
Who wants to get with me
I’m telling you
If you know what’s good for you
Treat me like you used to do
Love me like before

‘Cos all I can do is watch and wonder
where the boy I know has gone
You say that you want me, well it’s
Time to tell your friends where they belong

You can find it in your heart
Give a little love
Have a little faith
In the two of us
You can find it in your soul
Give a little love
Have a little faith
In the two of us
‘Cos all I can do is watch and wonder
where the boy I know has gone

Little boy I don’t want anything to do with you
Get on your knees
I’m the one you have to please
Not the ones you want to be
I don’t think you’re cool

‘Cos soon you can only watch and wonder
Where the girl you knew has gone
You say that you want me, well it’s
Time to tell your friends where they belong

‘Cos soon you can only watch and wonder
Where the girl you knew has gone

And do you really wanna lose a friend
You gotta understand or it has to end
‘Cos I don’t wanna wait for you anymore
Can’t take it anymore

ANY LUCKY PENNY

Baby look around And see that I’m nowhere to be found
You wanna feel me near
Then close your eyes….And I’ll appear

And dream about me without tears
Anything it takes me to wish me here
Oh, magic and sweet lullaby
Any lucky penny will do fine…
Oh, wish me here….

Your arms are open wide, waiting for me to run inside
I’ll meet you in the clouds
Please you, your power to bring Heaven

And when we’re face to face
The world just fade away
So take me to the place
It’s just you and I
Every single night….

DON’T LET ME FALL

Underneath the moon,
Underneath the stars
Heres a little heart for you
Up above the world,
Up above it all
Heres a hand to hold on to

But if I should break,
If I should fall away
What am I to do?
I need someone to take,
A little of the weight
Or I’ll fall through

You’re just the one
That I’ve been waiting for
I’ll give you
All that I have
To give and more
But don’t let me fall

Take a little time,
Walk a little line
Got the balance right
Give a little love,
Gimme just enough
So that I can hang on tight

We will be alright,
I’ll be by your side
I wont let you down
But I gotta know,
No matter how things go
That you will be alright

You’re just the one
That I’ve been waiting for
I’ll give you all
That I have
To give and more
But don’t let me fall

Underneath the moon,
Underneath the stars
Heres a little heart for you
Up above the world,
Up above it all
Heres a hand to hold on to

Your just the one
That I’ve been waiting for
I’ll give you
All that I have
To give and more
But don’t let me fall

You’ll be the one
That I’ll love forever more
I’ll be here holding you
High above it all
But don’t let me fall

KNOCK KNOCK

A second, a minute, an hour, a day goes by. I’m hopin’ just to be by your side.
I’m turnin’ the handle, it won’t open.
Don’t make me wait ’cause right now I need your smile.

Knock, Knock
When life had locked me out
I turned to you, so open the door.
‘Cause you’re all I need right now
It’s true, nothing works like you.

A warm bath, a good laugh, an old song that you know by heart
I’ve tried it but they all leave me cold
So now I’m here waiting, to see you, my remedy
For all that’s been hurting me

Knock, Knock
When life had locked me out
I turned to you, so open the door
‘Cause you’re all I need right now
Its true, nothing works like you.

You seem to know the way to turn my frown upside down
You always know what to say to make me feel like everythings ok.

When life had locked me out I turned to you
And you opened the door
And you’re all I need right now
Its true nothing works like you

When life had knocked me down
Well, I turned to you
And you opened the door
And you’re all I need right now, Its true
Nothing works like you,
Nothing works like you

When life had locked me out
Well, I turned to you
And you opened the door
And you’re all I need right now, Its true
Nothing works like you.

SKIPALONG

So tired of feeling blue
Such a heavy weight on you
So shake it off and make your way to somewhere different, to somewhere different
Oh no, now you’re leaving me oh what will you do?
All alone in the big bad world but i’m not worried, no…

‘Cause you’re gonna skip along
Quite merrily baby, you’re gonna revel in hating what’s going on
And you’re like a sugar bomb
And no harm will come, no harm will come if you just skip along.

Acting oblivious
Comes natural to us
Keep smiling knowing all the while the world will fall apart, the world will fall apart

Wouldn’t it be lovely to be home, home
Safe and sound with no one round to bring us down
but that’s so far away…

THOUSAND YEARS

Heart beats fast
Colors and promises
How to be brave
How can I love when I’m afraid to fall
But watching you stand alone
All of my doubt suddenly goes away somehow

One step closer

[Chorus:]
I have died everyday waiting for you
Darling don’t be afraid I have loved you
For a thousand years
I’ll love you for a thousand more

Time stands still
Beauty in all she is
I will be brave
I will not let anything take away
What’s standing in front of me
Every breath
Every hour has come to this

One step closer

I have died everyday waiting for you
Darling don’t be afraid I have loved you
For a thousand years
I’ll love you for a thousand more

And all along I believed I would find you
Time has brought your heart to me
I have loved you for a thousand years
I’ll love you for a thousand more

One step closer
One step closer

I have died everyday waiting for you
Darling don’t be afraid I have loved you
For a thousand years
I’ll love you for a thousand more

And all along I believed I would find you
Time has brought your heart to me
I have loved you for a thousand years
I’ll love you for a thousand more

CRY

If anyone asks
I’ll tell them we both just moved on
When people all stare
I’ll pretend that I don’t hear them talk
Whenever I see you I’ll swallow my pride and bite my tongue
Pretend I’m okay with it all
Act like there’s nothing wrong

Is it over yet
Can I open my eyes
Is this as hard as it gets
Is this what it feels like to really cry
Cry

If anyone asks
I’ll tell them we just grew apart
What do I care if they believe me or not
Whenever I feel your memory is breaking my heart
I’ll pretend I’m okay with it all
Act like there’s nothing wrong

I’m talking in circles
I’m lying, they know it
Why won’t this just all go away

AMAZING

You’re like a storm against the window
Follow me around just like a shadow
I’ll swim a never-ending ocean
Until you bring back your devotion

It’s like I live a thousand lifetimes
Still looking for the one that feels right
See, moving on just isn’t working
You lit the fire that I burn in

And all I’ve been doing is protecting
A lie for the sake of my pride
While all the others set me thinking
we could be more than just amazing

I guess I’m holding on to my faith
A silent hope I’m heading your way
And crawling over is so tempting
We could be more than just amazing

I couldn’t see it
I must have believed a lie
If I admit it would you let me make it right
Is it all gone
Oh no

We could be more than just
we could be more than just amazing

And all I’ve been doing is protecting
A lie for the sake of my pride
While all the others set me thinking
straight to the point of what I’m feeling
Oh we could be more than just amazing

I LOVE YOU

I like your smile
I like your vibe
I like your style
But that’s not why I love you

And I, I like the way
You’re such a star
But that’s not why I love you

Hey
Do you feel, do you feel me?
Do you feel what I feel, too?
Do you need, do you need me?
Do you need me?

You’re so beautiful
But that’s not why I love you
I’m not sure you know
That the reason I love you is you
Being you
Just you
Yeah the reason I love you is all that we’ve been through
And that’s why I love you

I like the way you misbehave
When we get wasted
But that’s not why I love you
And how you keep your cool
When I am complicated
But that’s not why I love you

Hey
Do you feel, do you feel me?
Do you feel what I feel, too?
Do you need, do you need me?

Do you need me?

[Chorus]
You’re so beautiful
But that’s not why I love you
And I’m not sure you know
That the reason I love you is you
Being you
Just you
Yeah the reason I love you is all that we’ve been through
And that’s why I love you

Yeah – Oh.
Oh.

Even though we didn’t make it through
I am always here for you
Yeah, yeah, yeah

You’re so beautiful
But that’s not why I love you
I’m not sure you know
That the reason I love you is you
Being you
Just you
Yeah the reason I love you is all that we’ve been through
And that’s why I love you

RUNAWAY

Got up on the wrong side of life today, yeah
Crash the car and I’m gonna be really late
My phone doesn’t work cus it’s out of range
Looks like it’s just one of those kind of days

You can’t kick me down I’m already on the ground
No you can’t, but you couldn’t catch me anyhow
Blue skies, but the sun isn’t coming out, no
Today is like I’m under a heavy cloud

And I feel so alive
I can’t help myself
Don’t you realize

I just wanna scream and lose control
Throw my hands up and let it go
Forget about everything and run away, yeah
I just wanna fall and lose myself
Laughing so hard it hurts like hell
Forget about everything and run away, yeah

So-so’s how I’m doing, if you’re wondering
I’m in a fight with the world but I’m winning
Stay there, come closer it’s at your own risk
Yeah you know how it is life can be a bitch

And I feel so alive
I can’t help myself
Don’t you realize

THIS TIME

Well I’m mad as hell
Ain’t gonna take it no more
My bags is packed at the back of your door
Cause I don’t know who I am no more
You won the battle but you lost the war

I’ve been in denial
Now I’m living the truth
Been down for awhile
Now I’m standing up to you
Oh, this Time

This time
I’m gonna do it my way
This time
I’m finding out the hard way
This Time
I’m gonna go back
To the girl I was
On the night you found me
No more
Holding back the real me
Just wait
In a minute you’ll see
This Time
Just in time
It’s my time
Getting back to the real me

Don’t try to stop me
With the words you say
Cause I’m sick and tired of the games you play
I’m gonna free myself,
Gonna make a change
And like a butterfly
Imma spread my wings

Been crying for too long
Now I’m drying my eyes
Grounded for so long
Now it’s time for me to fly
This Time

This time
I’m gonna do it my way
This time
I’m finding out the hard way
This Time
I’m gonna go back
To the girl I was
On the night you found me
No more
Holding back the real me
Just wait
In a minute you’ll see
This Time
Just in time
It’s my time
I’m getting back to the real me

I’m mad as hell
I can’t take it no more
My bags is packed at the back of your door
I promise you
This time

This time
I’m gonna do it my way
This time
I’m finding out the hard way
This Time
I’m gonna go back
To the girl I was
On the night you found me
No more
Holding back the real me
Just wait
In a minute you’ll see
This Time
In time
It’s my time
Getting back to the real me

I’m mad as hell
I ain’t gonna take no more

THE WORLD’S GREATEST

I am a mountain
I am a tall tree
Oh, I am a swift wind
Sweepin’ the country
I am a river
Down in the valley
Oh, I am a vision
And I can see clearly
If anybody asks u who I am
Just stand up tall look ’em in the Face and say

I’m that star up in the sky
I’m that mountain peak up high
Hey, I made it
I’m the worlds greatest
And I’m that little bit of hope
When my backs against the ropes
I can feel it mmm
I’m the worlds greatest

I am a giant
I am an eagle
I am a lion
Down in the jungle
I am a marchin’ band
I am the people
I am a helpin’ hand
And I am a hero
If anybody asks u who I am
Just stand up tall look ’em in the Face and say

In the ring of life I’ll reign love
(I will reign)
And the world will notice a king
(Oh Yeah)
When all is darkest, I’ll shine a light
(Shine a light)
And use a success you’ll find in me
(Me)

It’s the greatest
Can you feel it
It’s the greatest
Can you feel it

I saw the light
At the end of a tunnel
Believe in the pot of gold
At the end of the rainbow
And faith was right there
To pull me through, yeah
Used to be locked doors
Now I can just walk on through
Hey, uh, hey, hey, hey
It’s the greatest
I’m that star up in the sky

WHY NOT

You act like you don’t know me {You Think you’re going nowhere}
When you see me on the street {When you’re walking down the street}
Yo’re makin’ like I turn you off {Acting like you just don’t care}
When I know you think I’m sweet {When life could be so sweet}

It don’t have to be like that {Why you wanna be like that}
I guess you’re insecure {As if there’s nothing new}
If you say what’s on your mind {You’re not fooling no one}
I might answer “Sure” {You’re not even fooling you}

So I walk a little slower {So walk a little slower}
And I try to catch your eye {And open up your eyes}
Sometimes it’s so hard to see {Sometimes it’s so hard to see}
The good things passing by {The good things passing by}

There may never be a sign
No flashing neon light
Telling you to make your move
Or when the time is right

(So) Why not
Take a crazy chance
Why not
Do a crazy dance
If you lose a moment
You might lose a lot
So… why not
Why not

Why not take a crazy chance [X2]

You always dress in yellow
When you want to dress in gold
Instead of listening to your heart
You do just what you’re told

You keep waiting where you are
For what you’ll never know
Let’s just get in to your car
And go, baby go

I could be the one for you
Oh… yeah
Maybe yes
Maybe no
Oh… oh
It could be the thing to do
What I’m saying is
You gotta let me know

You’ll never get to heaven or even to L.A.
If you don’t believe there’s a way

Why not
Take a star from the sky
Why not
Spread your wings and fly
It might take a little
And it might take a lot
But… why not
Why not

WITH LOVE

I don’t mind you telling me
What’s been on your mind lately
I don’t mind you speaking up

I know sometimes I can be
All wrapped up and into me
I can be in such a rush

Just slow me down
Slow me down
Tell me tomorrow everything will be around
Just slow me down
Slow me down
You’re the one that keeps me on the ground

Baby you can be tough
Say enough is enough
You can even be blunt
Just do it with love love love love
Tell me I’m wrong
That I’m coming on way too strong
Don’t think I’ll be crushed
Just do it with love love love love
Just do it with love love love love
Just do it with love

I can take your honesty
All your words weigh heavily
Listening to you all the time
I want to be there for you
The way you’ve been there for me
Always help me walk the line

And slow me down
Slow me down
I know you will always be around

Baby you can be tough
Say enough is enough
You can even be blunt
Just do it with love love love love
Tell me I’m wrong
That I’m coming on way too strong
Don’t think I’ll be crushed
Just do it with love love love love

All this time we thought we knew each other
Now that I am leaning on your shoulder
I can tell you baby that
You’re right when you’re right and
You’re wrong when you’re wrong and
I can be weak ’cause I know you are strong

Baby you can be tough
Say enough is enough
You can even be blunt
Just do it with love love love love
Tell me I’m wrong
That I’m coming on way too strong
Don’t think I’ll be crushed
Just do it with love love love love

AVALANCHE

Since when do you come around?
And the temperature’s changed, nothing’s the same
Left me, in yesterday;
You don’t see me that way, touch me that way, no more..
When you get so cold, I’m not sure just how much longer I can hold..

You got me standing at the bottom of this mountain that we’ve made (mountain that we’ve made)
And the ground is shaking from all of our mistakes (all of our mistakes)
But there’s no one, nothing but us is in our way
It’s a matter of time, we can rewind

If only you knew,
What my heart goes through for you
I’m tryna break through,
Don’t you think it’s worth the chance?
Let’s leave the past, is that too much to ask?
And where do we stand? (Where do we stand?)
Can we pull through this avalanche?
Can we pull through this avalanche?

We see what’s up ahead
Why do we stay?
Watching us fading
Trapped in by regret
There’s no way out, and there’s no way in, no
And it’s so cold, I’m not sure just how much longer I can hold

The bond is breaking and it’s taking over my spirit (quickly, quickly)
Something’s shifted, have we drifted too far apart now?

Avalanche

BENT

If I fall along the way
Pick me up and dust me off
And if I get too tired to make it
Be my breath so I can walk

If I need some other love
Give me more than I can stand
And when my smile gets old and faded
Wait around I’ll smile again

Shouldn’t be so complicated
Just hold me and then
Just hold me again

Can you help me I’m bent
I’m so scared that I’ll never
Get put back together

You’re breaking me in
And this is how we will end
With you and me bent

If I couldn’t sleep could you sleep
Could you paint me better off
Could you sympathize with my needs
I know you think I need a lot

I started out clean but I’m jaded
Just phoning it in
Just breaking the skin

Can you help me I’m bent
I’m so scared that I’ll never
Get put back together

You’re breaking me in
And this is how we will end
With you and me bent

Start bending me
It’s never enough
I feel all your pieces

Start bending me
Keep bending me until I’m completely broken in

Shouldn’t be so complicated
Just touch me and then
Just touch me again

Can you help me I’m bent
I’m so scared that I’ll never
Get put back together

You’re breaking me in
And this is how we will end
With you and me bent

Can you help me I’m bent
I’m so scared that I’ll never
Get put back together

You’re breaking me in
And this is how we will end
With you and me bent

BREATHE

I climb, I slip, I fall
Reaching for your hands
But I lay here all alone
Sweating all your blood

If I could find out how
To make you listen now
Because I’m starving for you here
With my undying love
And I, I will

Breathe for love tomorrow
Cause there’s no hope for today
Breathe for love tomorrow
Cause maybe there’s another way

COULD I BE YOU TONIGHT

Something is wrong
With the sum of us
That I can’t seem to erase
How can I be
The only one
Without a smile on my face
When now

You’re laughing out loud
At just the thought of being alive
And I was wondering
Could I just be you tonight?

You show your pain
Like it really hurts
And I can’t even
Start to feel mine
And I’m standing in place
With my head first
And I shake I shake I shake
And I see your progress
Stretched out for miles
And miles

This is the sound that I make
These are the words I chose
But somehow the right thing to say
Just won’t come out

Cuz you’re laughing out loud
At just the thought of being alive
And I was wondering
Could I just be you tonight?
I was wondering
Could I just be you
Tonight?

CRUSH

You know everything that I’m afraid of
You do everything i wish i did
Everybody wants you, everybody loves you

I know i should tell you how i fell
I wish everyone would disappear
Every time time you call me, I’m too scared to be me
And I’m too shy to say

Ooh, I got a crush on you
I hope you feel the way that i do
I get a rush
When I’m with you
Ooh, I’ve got a crush on you
A crush on you

You know, I’m the one that you can talk to
And sometimes you tell me thing that i don’t want to know
I just want to hold you
And you say exactly how you feel about her
And I wonder, could you ever think of me that way

Ooh, I got a crush on you
I hope you feel the way that i do
I get a rush
When I’m with you
Ooh, I’ve got a crush on you
A crush on you

Ooh, I wish i could tell somebody
But there’s no one to talk to, nobody knows
I’ve got a crush on you
A crush on you, I got a crush

You say everything that no one says
But i feel everything that you’re afraid to feel
I will always want you, I will always love you
I’ve got a crush…

BETTER THAN LOVE

Seemed impossible, seemed absurd
I didn’t even know you before
Kept my distance, closing in
I don’t mind caressing your skin

What did you say, what did you do?
Somehow, I feel I’m enchanted by you
Flying high on a mountain high
Suddenly you look as bright as the sky

Something old, something new
Something I didn’t thought could be true
Have I forgotten, or have I never
Felt like this, as light as a feather

Not interested in love,
But I’m attracted to you
I hope that you feel the same way too
A little too fast but way too long
Though I’m not sure where I belong

Something old, something new
Something I didn’t thought could be true
Love’s too strong and a bit cliché
For now this is enough, i’ve got a long way

Something old, something new
Something I didn’t thought could be true
I’m afraid to ask but I need to know
Would you want me to stay?
Or would you want me to go?

“These are my fee——lings…
(These are my…
I hope you’ll understand… (understand…)
Feelings…)
It might not be much,
But it’s more than I can spend….”

BLESSED

When I think, how life used to be;
Always walking in my shadows.
Then I look, at what you’ve given me;
I feel like dancing on my tip-toes.

I must say everyday I wake
And realize you’re by my side;
I know I’m truly…

Blessed for everything you’ve given me;
Blessed for all the tenderness you show;
Do my best with every breath that’s in me;
Blessed to make sure you never go.

There are times, that I test your faith,
’til you think you might surrender.
Baby I’m, I’m not ashamed to say,
that my hopes were always slender

You walked by in the nick of time
looking like an answered prayer
You know I’m truly…

Blessed for everything you’ve given me;
Blessed for all the tenderness you show;
Do my best with every breath that’s in me;
Blessed to make sure you never go.

Blessed with love and understanding;
Blessed when I hear you call my name; (Hear you call my name)
Do my best with faith that’s never-ending;
Blessed to make sure you feel the same.

Deep inside of me you fill me with your gentle touch…
You know I’m truly

Blessed for everything you’ve given me;
Blessed for all the tenderness you show;
Do my best with every breath that’s in me;
To see you never go.

BRIGHT LIGHTS

She got out of town
On a railway New York bound
Took all except my name
Another alien on Broadway

There’s some things in this world
You just can’t change
Some things you can’t see
Until it gets too late

Baby, baby, baby
When all your love is gone
Who will save me
From all I’m up against out in this world
Maybe, maybe, maybe
You’ll find something
That’s enough to please you
But if the bright lights don’t receive you
You can turn yourself around
And come on home

I got a hole in me now
I got a scar I can talk about
She keeps a picture of me
In her apartment in the city
Some things in this world
They don’t make sense
Some things you don’t need
Until they leave you
And they’re things that you miss

Let that city take you in
Let that city spit you out
Let that city take you down
For God’s sake turn around

BECAUSE YOU LOVED ME

For all those times you stood by me
For all the truth that you made me see
For all the joy you brought to my life
For all the wrong that you made right
For every dream you made come true
For all the love I found in you
Ill be forever thankful baby
Youre the one who held me up
Never let me fall
Youre the one who saw me through through it all

You were my strength when I was weak
You were my voice when I couldnt speak
You were my eyes when I couldnt see
You saw the best there was in me
Lifted me up when I couldnt reach
You gave me faith coz you believed
Im everything I am
Because you loved me

You gave me wings and made me fly
You touched my hand I could touch the sky
I lost my faith, you gave it back to me
You said no star was out of reach
You stood by me and I stood tall
I had your love I had it all
Im grateful for each day you gave me
Maybe I dont know that much
But I know this much is true
I was blessed because I was loved by you

You were my strength when I was weak
You were my voice when I couldnt speak
You were my eyes when I couldnt see
You saw the best there was in me
Lifted me up when I couldnt reach
You gave me faith coz you believed
Im everything I am
Because you loved me

You were always there for me
The tender wind that carried me
A light in the dark shining your love into my life
Youve been my inspiration
Through the lies you were the truth
My world is a better place because of you

You were my strength when I was weak
You were my voice when I couldnt speak
You were my eyes when I couldnt see
You saw the best there was in me
Lifted me up when I couldnt reach
You gave me faith coz you believed
Im everything I am
Because you loved me

Im everything I am
Because you loved me

DROPS OF JUPITER

Now that she’s back in the atmosphere
With drops of Jupiter in her hair, hey, hey
She acts like summer and walks like rain
Reminds me that there’s time to change, hey, hey
Since the return from her stay on the moon
She listens like spring and she talks like June, hey, hey

Tell me did you sail across the sun
Did you make it to the Milky Way to see the lights all faded
And that heaven is overrated

Tell me, did you fall for a shooting star
One without a permanent scar
And did you miss me while you were looking at yourself out there

Now that she’s back from that soul vacation
Tracing her way through the constellation, hey, hey
She checks out Mozart while she does tae-bo
Reminds me that there’s room to grow, hey, hey

Now that she’s back in the atmosphere
I’m afraid that she might think of me as plain ol’ Jane
Told a story about a man who is too afraid to fly so he never did land

Tell me did the wind sweep you off your feet
Did you finally get the chance to dance along the light of day
And head back to the Milky Way
And tell me, did Venus blow your mind
Was it everything you wanted to find
And did you miss me while you were looking for yourself out there

Can you imagine no love, pride, deep-fried chicken
Your best friend always sticking up for you even when I know you’re wrong
Can you imagine no first dance, freeze dried romance five-hour phone conversation
The best soy latte that you ever had . . . and me

Tell me did the wind sweep you off your feet
Did you finally get the chance to dance along the light of day
And head back toward the Milky Way

 

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

 
%d bloggers like this: