RSS

Sing A Song

HERE IS GONE

You and I got somethin
But it’s all and then it’s nothing to me, yeah
And I got my defenses
When it comes through your intentions for me, yeah

And we wake up in the breakdown
With the things we never thought we could be, yeah

I’m not the one who broke you
I’m not the one you should fear
We got to move you darlin
I thought I lost you somewhere
But you were never really ever there at all

And I want to get free
Talk to me
I can feel you falling
And I wanted to be
All you need
Somehow here is gone

I am no solution
To the sound of this pollution in me, yeah
And I was not the answer
So forget you ever thought it was me, yeah

I’m not the one who broke you
I’m not the one you should fear
We got to move you darlin
I thought I lost you somewhere
But you were never really ever there at all

And I want to get free
Talk to me
I can feel you falling
And I wanted to be
All you need
Somehow here is gone

And I dont need the fallout
Of all the past that’s in between us
And I’m not holding on
And all your lies weren’t enough to keep me here

And I want to get free
Talk to me
I can feel you falling
And I wanted to be
All you need
Somehow here is gone

And I want to get free
Talk to me
I can feel you falling

I know it’s out there
I know it’s out there
And I can feel you falling

I know it’s out there
I know it’s out there
Somehow here is gone, yeah

I know it’s out there
I know it’s out there
Somehow here is gone, yeah

SO YESTERDAY

You can change your life – if you wanna
You can change your clothes – if you wanna
If you change your mind
Well, that’s the way it goes

But I’m gonna keep your jeans
And your old black hat – cause I wanna
They look good on me
You’re never gonna get them back

At least not today, not today, not today
’cause

[Chorus:]
If it’s over, let it go and
Come tomorrow it will seem
So yesterday, so yesterday
I’m just a bird that’s already flown away

Laugh it off let it go and
When you wake up it will seem
So yesterday, so yesterday
Haven’t you heard that I’m gonna be okay

You can say you’re bored – if you wanna
You can act real tough – if you wanna
You can say you’re torn
But I’ve heard enough

Thank you… you made my mind up for me
When you started to ignore me
Do you see a single tear
It isn’t gonna happen here
At least not today, not today, not today
’cause

[Chorus]

If you’re over me, I’m already over you
If it’s all been done, what is left to do
How can you hang up if the line is dead
If you wanna walk, I’m a step ahead
If you’re moving on, I’m already gone
If the light is off then it isn’t on
At least not today, not today, not today
’cause

SHACKELD

For so long my life’s been sewn up tight inside your hold
And it leaves me there without a place to call my own

I know now what shadows can see
There’s no point in running ‘less you run with me
It’s half the distance through the open door
Before you cut me down
Again
Let me introduce you to the end

And I feel the cold wind blowing beneath my wings
It always leads me back to suffering
But I will soar until the wind whips me down
Leaves me beaten on unholy ground again

So tired now of paying my dues
I start out strong but then I always lose
It’s half the distance before you leave me behind
It’s such a waste of time

[Chorus]
‘Cause my shackles
You won’t be
And my rapture
You won’t believe
And deep inside you will bleed for me

So here I slave inside of a broken dream
Forever holding on to splitting seams
So take your piece and leave me alone to die
I don’t need you to keep my faith alive

I know now what trouble can be
And why it follows me so easily
It’s half the distance through the open door
Before you shut me down
Again
Let me introduce you to the end

[Chorus]

Though you know you care

[Chorus]

And my laughter
You won’t hear
The faster
I disappear
And time will burn your eyes to tears

HARDER TO BREATHE

How dare you say that my behavior is unacceptable
So condescending unnecessarily critical
I have the tendency of getting very physical
So watch your step cause if I do you’ll need a miracle

You drain me dry and make me wonder why I’m even here
This Double Vision I was seeing is finally clear
You want to stay but you know very well I want you gone
Not fit to fuckin’ [CD cover says: “funkin'”] tread the ground that I’m walking on

When it gets cold outside and you got nobody to love
You’ll understand what I mean when I say
There’s no way we’re gonna give up
And like a little girl cries in the face of a monster that lives in her dreams
Is there anyone out there cause it’s getting harder and harder to breathe
Is there anyone out there cause it’s getting harder and harder to breathe

What you are doing is screwing things up inside my head
You should know better you never listened to a word I said
Clutching your pillow and writhing in a naked sweat
Hoping somebody someday will do you like I did

When it gets cold outside and you got nobody to love
You’ll understand what I mean when I say
There’s no way we’re gonna give up
And like a little girl cries in the face of a monster that lives in her dreams
Is there anyone out there cause it’s getting harder and harder to breathe
Is there anyone out there cause it’s getting harder and harder to breathe

Does it kill
Does it burn
Is it painful to learn
That it’s me that has all the control

Does it thrill
Does it sting
When you feel what I bring
And you wish that you had me to hold

When it gets cold outside and you got nobody to love
You’ll understand what I mean when I say
There’s no way we’re gonna give up
And like a little girl cries in the face of a monster that lives in her dreams
Is there anyone out there cause it’s getting harder and harder to breathe
Is there anyone out there cause it’s getting harder and harder to breathe
is there anyone out there cuz its gettin harder and harder to breathe

DISEASE

Feels like you made a mistake
You made somebody’s heart break
But now I have to let you go
I have to let you go

You left a stain
On every one of my good days
But I am stronger than you know
I have to let you go

No one’s ever turned you over
No one’s tried
To ever let you down,
Beautiful girl
Bless your heart

I got a disease
Deep inside me
Makes me feel uneasy baby
I can’t live without you
Tell me what I am supposed to do about it
Keep your distance from it
Don’t pay no attention to me
I got a disease

Feels like you’re making a mess
You’re hell on wheels in a black dress
You drove me to the fire
And left me there to burn

Every little thing you do is tragic
All my life, oh was magic
Beautiful girl
I can’t breathe

I got a disease
Deep inside me
Makes me feel uneasy baby
I can’t live without you
Tell me what I am supposed to do about it
Keep your distance from it
Don’t pay no attention to me
I got a disease
I think that I’m sick
But leave me be while my world is coming down on me
You taste like honey, honey
Tell me can I be your honey
Be, be strong
Keep telling myself it that won’t take long till
I’m free of my disease

Yeah well free of my disease
Free of my disease

I got a disease
Deep inside me
Makes me feel uneasy baby
I can’t live without you
Tell me what I am supposed to do about it
Keep your distance from it
Don’t pay no attention to me
I got a disease

I think that I’m sick
But leave me be while my world is coming down on me
You taste like honey, honey
Tell me can I be your honey
Be, be strong
Keep telling myself it that won’t take long till
I’m free of my disease
Yeah well free of my disease
Free of my disease

SHUT UP

You say,
I should do it differently.
I don’t,
Necessarily agree.
Stand up!
Sit down!
Be nice!
Did ya hear me ask for your advice?

Don’t bother,
Trying to tell me your beliefs.
your point of view looks pretty screwed to me
Do this!
Do that!
On track!
Do me a favor and don’t talk back!

Round and round,
And the conversation always ends where it began
Round and round,
And I need a vacation.
I’ve got a headache from you

Shut up!
Don’t want to hear your voice.
Shut up!
I’m sick of all the noise.
There’s nothing you can say to me,
that means a damn thing to me
So shut up!

Blah Blah, Blah Blah, Blah Blah, Blah Blah.

That’s what,
It sounds like you said to me.
You nag and you brag and I gag!
There’s so much beauty in what we have.

You must,
Have better things that you can do.
Or does your life revolve around me too?
What you want,
What I need.
Oh please!
I think you get off,
hearing yourself speak.

Round and round,
And the conversation always ends where it began.
Round and round,
And I need a vacation.
I’ve got a headache from you

Shut up!
Don’t want to hear your voice.
Shut up!
I’m sick of all the noise.
There’s nothing you can say to me,
that means a damn thing to me
Shut up!

Don’t want to be polite.
It’s messed up,
How you always think you’re right.
There’s nothing you can say,
That’s gonna change the way I am.
So shut up!

Round and round,
And the conversation always ends where it began.
Round and round,
And I need a vacation.
I’ve got a headache from you

Shut up!
Don’t want to hear your voice.
Shut up!
I’m sick of all the noise.
There’s nothing you can say to me,
that means a damn thing to me
Shut up!

Don’t want to be polite.
It’s messed up,
How you always think you’re right.
There’s nothing you can say,
That’s gonna change the way I am.
So shut up!

SINCE YOU’VE BEEN GONE

Here’s the thing we started off friends
It was cool but it was all pretend
Yeah yeah
Since you’ve been gone

You dedicated you took the time
Wasn’t long till I called you mine
Yeah Yeah
Since you’ve been gone

And all you’d ever hear me say
Is how I pictured me with you
That’s all you’d ever hear me say

But since you’ve been gone
I can breathe for the first time
Im so movin on
Yeah yeah
Thanks to you
Now I get
What I want
Since you’ve been gone

How can I put it? you put me on
I even fell for that stupid love song
Yeah yeah
Since you’ve been gone

How come I never hear you say
I just wanna be with you
I guess you never felt that way

But since you’ve been gone
I can breathe for the first time
Im so movin on
Yeah yeah
Thanks to you
Now I get
I get what I want
Since you’ve been gone

You had your chance you blew it
Out of sight, out of mind
Shut your mouth I just can’t take it
Again and again and again and again

Since you’ve been gone
I can breathe for the first time
Im so movin on
Yeah yeah
Thanks to you (thanks to you)
Now I get
I get what I want
I can breathe for the first time
Im so movin on
Yeah yeah
Thanks to you (thanks to you)
Now I get (I get)
You should know (you should know)
That I get
I get what I want
Since you’ve been gone
Since you’ve been gone
Since you’ve been gone

EVERYTIME YOU LIE

la da da da da
da da da da
ooh ooh yeah

now you told me on a sunday
that it wasn’t ganna work
i tried to cry myself to sleep
cause it was supposed to hurt

we sat next to the fire
as the flame was burning out
i knew what you were thinking
before you’d say it aloud

don’t say you’re sorry
cause i’m not even breaking
you’re not worth the time that this is taking

i knew better
than to let you break my heart
this soul you’ll never see again
won’t be showing scars
oh no no

you still love her
i can see it in your eyes
the truth is all that i can hear
everytime you lie
oh
everytime you lie
everytime you lie

i woke up the next morning
with a smile on my face
and a long list of gentlemen
happy to take your place
less trashier, much classier
then who you proved to be

how longs it ganna take before
you see that shes no me
oh no

i knew better
than to let you break my heart
this soul you’ll never see again
won’t be showing scars
oh no no

you still love her
i can see it in your eyes
the truth is all that i can hear
everytime you lie

at night, awake
i will be sleeping till morning breaks
that’s the price you pay
for your mistake
goodbye to dreams

so don’t say you’re sorry
cause i’m not ganna listen

i knew better
than to let you break my heart
this soul you’ll never see again
won’t be showing scars
oh no no

you still love her
i can see it in your eyes
the truth is all that i can hear
everytime you lie
ooh
everytime you lie

don’t say you’re sorry
every time you lie
don’t say you’re sorry
oooh

the truth is all that i can hear
everytime you lie

 

DAMAGE

I know I’m kinda strange, to you sometimes
Don’t always say, what’s on my mind
You know that I’ve been hurt, by some guy
But I don’t wanna mess up this time

[bridge]
And I really really really care
And I really really really want you
And I think I’m kinda scared
Cos I don’t want to lose you
If you really really really care
Then maybe you can hang through
I hope you understand
It’s nothing to you

[chorus]

My heart’s at a low
I’m so much to manage
I think you should know that
I’ve been damaged
I’m falling in love
There’s one disadvantage
I think you should know that I’ve been damaged

I might look through your stuff, for what I don’t wanna find
Or I might just set you up, to see if you’re all mine
I’m a little paranoid, from what I’ve been through
Don’t know what you got yourself into

And I really really really care (and I care about you so much)
And I really really really want you (I really do want you)
And I think I’m kinda scared (but I’m scared with every touch)
Cos I don’t want to lose you (cos I don’t want to lose you)
If you really really really care (if you care for me like you say)
Then maybe you can hang through (then maybe you can hang through)
I hope you understand (I hope you understand)
It’s nothing to you (it’s nothing to you, you)

My heart’s at a low (low)
I’m so much to manage
I think you should know that (I think you should know)
I’ve been damaged
I’m falling in love (I’m falling in love)
There’s one disadvantage
I think you should know that I’ve been damaged (I think you should know that)

My heart’s at a low
I’m so much to manage (I’m so much to manage)
I think you should know that (I think you should know that)
I’ve been damaged (I’ve been damaged)
I’m falling in love (I love you so)
There’s one disadvantage (I love you so)
I think you should know that I’ve been damaged

And I really really really want you
And I think I’m kinda scared
Cos I don’t want to lose you
If you really really really care
Then maybe you can hang through
I hope you understand
It’s nothing to you (it’s nothing to you)

My heart’s at a low
I’m so much to manage
I think you should know that (ooh I think you should know I’ve been damaged)
I’ve been damaged (I’ve been damaged baby)
I’m falling in love (falling in love with you baby, yeah)
There’s one disadvantage
I think you should know that I’ve been damaged

My heart’s at a low
I’m so much to manage
I think you should know that
I’ve been damaged
I’m falling in love
There’s one disadvantage
I think you should know that I’ve been damaged

HOLE IN THE HEAD

 

Seven hours since you went away
Eleven coffees, Rickki Lake on play
But late at night when I’m feeling blue
I’d sell my ass before I think of you

Seven hours since you closed the door
Started a diet, got a manicure
Erased your number from my telephone
And if you call me I won’t be at home

He said:
Why don’t you cry
For the day
Say goodbye
Runaway
Why don’t you cry
For the guy
Say goodbye
I said ok, ‘cos…

Chorus
Ooh, won’t you miss me like a hole in the head
Because I do boy,
And it’s cool boy
And ooh, bet you never thought I’d get out of bed
Because of you boy,
Such a fool boy

Eleven hours on a brand new day
I’m getting ready to go out and play
It’s late at night, I’m caught in a groove
I’d kiss my ass before I’m feeling blue

Seven hours, what you calling for?
A bunch of flowers and I slam the door
You’re in my face, sorry what’s your name?
Takes more than begging to reverse my brain
‘cos…

Chorus
Ooh, won’t you miss me like a hole in the head
Because I do boy,
And it’s cool boy
And ooh, bet you never thought I’d get out of bed
Because of you boy,
Such a fool boy

I’m through with it
Over it
Not having it
Crazy sh*t
Not feeling this
Can’t deal, I quit
No more, no more
I’m through with it
Not having it
This crazy sh*t
Not feeling it
Can’t deal with it
No more, I quit
No more, no more

Breaking off the brunt
A brand new day has just begun
Just because you made me go “ooh”
Doesn’t mean I’ll put up with you
Don’t you dare come back
Can’t u see I won’t take that?
I ain’t crying over you
Better fill your head up like I told you

Bridge
Why don’t you cry
For the day
Say goodbye
Runaway
Why don’t you cry
For the guy
Say goodbye
I said ok, ‘cos…

Chorus
Ooh, won’t you miss me like a hole in the head
Because I do boy,
And it’s cool boy
And ooh, bet you never thought I’d get out of bed
Because of you boy,
Such a fool boy (such a fool)

Chorus
Ooh, won’t you miss me like a hole in the head
Because I do boy (I do)
And it’s cool boy (yeah it’s cool)
And ooh, bet you never thought I’d get out of bed
Because of you boy, (I do boy)
Such a fool boy (such a fool)

 

I NEED YOU

 

Picture perfect memories, scattered all around the floor.
Reaching for the phone cause, I can’t fight it any more.
And I wonder if I ever cross your mind.
For me it happens all the time.

It’s a quarter after one, I’m all alone and I need you now.
I said I wouldn’t call but I lost all control and I need you now.
And I don’t know how I can do without, I just need you now.

Another shot of whiskey, can’t stop looking at the door.
Wishing you’d come sweeping in the way you did before.
And I wonder if I ever cross your mind.
For me it happens all the time.

It’s a quarter after one, I’m a little drunk and I need you now.
I said I wouldn’t call but I lost all control and I need you now.
And I don’t know how I can do without, I just need you now.

I guess I’d rather hurt than feel nothing at all.

It’s a quarter after one, I’m all alone and I need you now.
And I said I wouldn’t call, but I’m a little drunk and I need you now.
And I don’t know how I can do without, I just need you now.

I just need you now.

Oh baby I need you now.

 

BROKEN STRING

 

Let me hold you for the last time
It’s the last chance to feel again
But you broke me, now I can’t feel anything

When I love you and so untrue
I can’t even convince myself
When I’m speaking it’s the voice of someone else

Oh, it tears me up
I tried to hold on but it hurts too much
I tried to forgive but it’s not enough
To make it all okay

You can’t play our broken strings
You can’t feel anything
That your heart don’t want to feel
I can’t tell you something that ain’t real

Oh, the truth hurts and lies worse
How can I give anymore
When I love you a little less than before?

Oh, what are we doing?
We are turning into dust
Playing house in the ruins of us

Running back through the fire
When there’s nothing left to say
It’s like chasing the very last train
When it’s too late, too late

Oh, it tears me up
I tried to hold on but it hurts too much
I tried to forgive but it’s not enough
To make it all okay

You can’t play our broken strings
You can’t feel anything
That your heart don’t want to feel
I can’t tell you something that ain’t real

Oh, the truth hurts and lies worse
How can I give anymore
When I love you a little less than before?

But we’re running through the fire
When there’s nothing left to say
It’s like chasing the very last train
When we both know it’s too late, too late

You can’t play our broken strings
You can’t feel anything
That your heart don’t want to feel
I can’t tell you something that ain’t real

Oh, the truth hurts and lies worse
So how can I give anymore
When I love you a little less than before?
Oh, you know that I love you a little less than before

Let me hold you for the last time
It’s the last chance to feel again

 

WALKING BEHIND

 

She’s running
He’s walking behind
He’s trying
But he’s last in her line

His love’s dying, but he keeps on trying
He lives in fear, with a love that’s clear
He’s got love, that he needs to give
But she’s afraid to let him in

To her world with no together
She can’t see him in her picture
She wants love
But her heart won’t let her
Let him in
He’s walking behind
He’s walking behind

The phones ringing
Is it her on the line?
Does he answer
Or is he wasting his time?

Her love’s dying, but she keeps on trying
She lives in fear, with a love that’s clear
She’s got love, that she needs to give
But he’s afraid to let her in

To his world with no together
He can’t see her in his picture
He wants to love
But his heart won’t let him
Let her in
She’s walking behind

They got a love to give
But they’re afraid to let it in
She’s got a love to give
And he’s got a love to give
So let ’em in

A world with no together
She can’t see him in her picture
She wants love
So let him in

To his world with no together
He can’t see her in his picture
He wants love
But his heart won’t let him
Let her in!

He’s walking behind
She’s walking behind

WRITTEN ALL OVER MY HEART

Here I go again
Well I can;t hold it aymore I can’t hold in the pain
The pain has knocked down this old door I don’t know what to do
I don’t know what to do
About you
[Chorus:]
It’s written all over my heart, my soul
Well I can’t let her know I can’t let it show I can’t let it go
It’s written all over my heart, my soul
If I could let her know I’d let her know
Here I go again
Well i can’t make it on my own
Where do I begin
When I feel so all alone I don’t know what to do I don’t know what to do,
about you
[Chorus]
Well I can’t seem to face it
Oh that I am here and you are there
And you don’t seem to really care
Well you can’t seem to face it
What’s left of me Is for you to see
[Chorus]

IF YOU’RE GONE

 

I think I’ve already lost you
I think you’re already gone
I think I’m finally scared now

You think i’m weak, I think you’re wrong
I think you’re already leaving

Feels like your hand is on the door
I thought this place was an empire
Now I’m relaxed, I can’t be sure

I think you’re so mean
I think we should try
I think I could need this in my life
I think I’m scared
I think too much
I know it’s wrong, it’s a problem I’m dealing

If you’re gone, maybe it’s time to come home
There’s an awful lot of breathing room
but I can hardly move
If you’re gone, baby you need to come home, oh come home
There’s a little bit of something me
in everything in you

I bet you’re hard to get over
I bet the room just won’t shine
I bet my hands I can stay here
I bet you’re mean, more than you mind

I think you’re so mean
I think we should try
I think I could need this in my life
I think I’m just scared that I know too much
I can’t relate and that’s a problem I’m feeling

If you’re gone, maybe it’s time to come home
There’s an awful lot of breathing room
but I can hardly move

If you’re gone, baby you need to come home
There’s a little bit of something me
in everything in you

I think you’re so mean
I think we should try
I think I need this in my life
I think I’m scared

Do i talk too much
I know it’s wrong, it’s a problem I’m feeling

If you’re gone, maybe it’s time to come home
There’s an awful lot of breathing room
but i can hardly move

If you’re gone, baby you need to come home
There’s a little bit of something me
in everything in you


Seven hours since you went away
Eleven coffees, Rickki Lake on play
But late at night when I’m feeling blue
I’d sell my ass before I think of you

Seven hours since you closed the door
Started a diet, got a manicure
Erased your number from my telephone
And if you call me I won’t be at home

He said:
Why don’t you cry
For the day
Say goodbye
Runaway
Why don’t you cry
For the guy
Say goodbye
I said ok, ‘cos…

Chorus
Ooh, won’t you miss me like a hole in the head
Because I do boy,
And it’s cool boy
And ooh, bet you never thought I’d get out of bed
Because of you boy,
Such a fool boy

Eleven hours on a brand new day
I’m getting ready to go out and play
It’s late at night, I’m caught in a groove
I’d kiss my ass before I’m feeling blue

Seven hours, what you calling for?
A bunch of flowers and I slam the door
You’re in my face, sorry what’s your name?
Takes more than begging to reverse my brain
‘cos…

Chorus
Ooh, won’t you miss me like a hole in the head
Because I do boy,
And it’s cool boy
And ooh, bet you never thought I’d get out of bed
Because of you boy,
Such a fool boy

I’m through with it
Over it
Not having it
Crazy sh*t
Not feeling this
Can’t deal, I quit
No more, no more
I’m through with it
Not having it
This crazy sh*t
Not feeling it
Can’t deal with it
No more, I quit
No more, no more

Breaking off the brunt
A brand new day has just begun
Just because you made me go “ooh”
Doesn’t mean I’ll put up with you
Don’t you dare come back
Can’t u see I won’t take that?
I ain’t crying over you
Better fill your head up like I told you

Bridge
Why don’t you cry
For the day
Say goodbye
Runaway
Why don’t you cry
For the guy
Say goodbye
I said ok, ‘cos…

Chorus
Ooh, won’t you miss me like a hole in the head
Because I do boy,
And it’s cool boy
And ooh, bet you never thought I’d get out of bed
Because of you boy,
Such a fool boy (such a fool)

Chorus
Ooh, won’t you miss me like a hole in the head
Because I do boy (I do)
And it’s cool boy (yeah it’s cool)
And ooh, bet you never thought I’d get out of bed
Because of you boy, (I do boy)
Such a fool boy (such a fool)

Advertisements
 

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

 
%d bloggers like this: